Uzbekistan intends to accelerate construction of wind power stations
Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to accelerate realization of an investment project for the construction of wind power stations with the Abu Dhabi Future Energy Company PJSC - Masdar.
The President tasked the heads of ministries, departments and industry companies of the republic to provide legal and financial support for the project in the near future, as well as provide necessary assistance to foreign workers and investors.
The project coordinators are the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade and the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan. Control over execution of the resolution was entrusted to Deputy Prime Minister Elyor Ganiyev and Energy Minister Alisher Sultanov.
It should be recalled that in March of this year, within the framework of the official visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the United Arab Emirates, an agreement was signed on investments in the construction of wind power stations in the territory of the republic.
The document provides for the phased implementation of a project to develop, finance, build, own and operate wind power stations.
Abu Dhabi Future Energy Company PJSC - Masdar is specialized in the development of environmentally friendly technologies, as well as production and sale of related products. At the same time, Uzbekistan plans to increase the share of renewable sources of solar energy up to 15% by 2025.