Tashkent, Turkistan to be connected by high-speed train
A high-speed railway will be built between Turkistan and Tashkent, Tengrinews.kz reports referring to the press service of the akim (governor) of the Turkestan region.
During the 18th meeting of the joint intergovernmental commission on bilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, akim of the Turkistan region Umirzak Shukeyev met with the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov, the Minister of Water Resources of the country Shavkat Khamrayev and the Chairman of the Board of Uzbekistan Railways.
In the course of these meetings, the head of the region spoke about the investment and tourism potential of the Turkistan region, discussed issues of cross-border cooperation, and also signed a number of important agreements.
In particular, a memorandum was signed with the administration of the Tashkent region on development of the tourism industry between the two regions, within the framework of which common tourist routes will be developed.
In addition, during a meeting with the chairman of the board of Uzbekistan Railways, a memorandum was signed on the construction of a high-speed railway Turkistan-Tashkent. During the discussion on the increase in the volume of water supplied through the “Dostyk” water canal, it was decided to establish an intergovernmental working group between Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.