Uzbekistan aims to increase tourist inflow to 5.9 million people by year end
The committee of the lower house of parliament on science, education, culture and sport heard the report by the acting chairman of the State Tourism Development Committee Abdulaziz Akkulov.
According to Akkulov, in order to increase the tourist flow to the country, “roadmaps” have been developed and approved for 10 target nations – Germany, Israel, India, Indonesia, China, Malaysia, Russia and the Benelux countries.
It is expected that by the end of 2019, the number of foreign tourists visiting Uzbekistan will reach 5.9 million people. Only in the first quarter of this year, 1.38 million tourists visited Uzbekistan, which exceeds by 42% compared to the same period in 2018 (972,000 people).
It should be recalled that in 2018, the figure was 5.3 million.
The export of tourism services in the first five months of 2019 amounted to $467.5 million. Compared to the same period in 2018, the figures increased by 126.9% ($368.5 million).