Renault plans to manufacture budget cars in Uzbekistan
Photo: Renault Press Service
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in France organized a meeting with the leadership of the well-known French multinational automobile manufacturer Groupe Renault, the news agency Dunyo reports.
Representatives of the Groupe Renault expressed interest in launching the production of Renault cars in Uzbekistan. In particular, it was noted that our country is considered by the company as a potential key and long-term partner in Central Asia, in connection with which Renault attaches great importance to joint cooperation projects.
According to the company's representative, in 2018 about 6,000 Lada cars, which are also owned by the French company, were sold in Uzbekistan. This demonstrated the country's car market capacity and the interest of local consumers in the products manufactured by the company.
On the basis of the widespread demand and preferences in emerging markets, the auto concern management confirmed its readiness to set up the assembly of class A cars at the first stage with subsequent transition to other segments, as well as the phased localization of production.
In particular, Renault is ready to start production of automobiles of the most popular KWID model, including for export in the market of the Central Asian countries and Afghanistan.
In order to discuss the possibility of setting up production, a representative delegation of the French company plans to visit Uzbekistan in the near future.
Groupe Renault is a French multinational automobile manufacturer established in 1899. The company produces a range of cars and vans, and in the past has manufactured trucks, tractors, tanks, buses/coaches and autorail vehicles. It is the fifth largest car manufacturer in the world.