Universities of Uzbekistan and Israel to expand cooperation
On July 1-4, 2019, a delegation of the National University of Uzbekistan (NUU) headed by its rector Professor Avaz Marakhimov visited Israel.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Israel, negotiations were held with the faculty of the Holon Institute of Technology (HIT) headed by Professor Eduard Yakubov.
The parties reached agreement on opening Uzbek-Israeli faculty of industrial mathematics and information technology management in Uzbekistan, which is stipulated by the Resolution of the President of Uzbekistan “On measures to fundamentally improve the training system of demanded qualified personnel and the development of scientific potential at the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek in 2019-2023”.
Students of the faculty will have the opportunity to carry out part of their studies in Israel, and after graduation they will receive diplomas from both universities.
It is also planned to create a joint scientific-practical center at the National University of Uzbekistan, which, based on the analysis of enterprises operating in the country and using industrial mathematics algorithms, will develop practical methods for improving production efficiency.
In addition, a joint plan of integrated measures will be formed, aimed at progressively increasing the position of NUU in the global ranking of higher education institutions.
To promote the set tasks, the parties formed a joint working group, which on a permanent basis will be engaged in the development and coordination of curricula, research and joint activities, including the exchange of students and teachers.
The president of HIT, a native of Uzbekistan, Professor Eduard Yakubov, said that the National University, from which he graduated himself, is pride of the republic today. HIT will continue to give priority to expanding partnerships with NUU, as well as to cooperation with higher education institutions of Uzbekistan in order to increase the scientific potential of the country. According to him, by doing so, he intends to repay the debt to Uzbekistan, where he once received three academic degrees.
During the visit to Israel, the NUU delegation also met with the leadership of “Brit Yotsey Bukhara” (People of Bukhara) - one of the oldest organizations in Israel, which today is engaged in supporting educational initiatives.