Uzbekneftegaz, CNPC agree to accelerate construction of 4th leg of gas pipeline to China
Uzbekneftegaz and China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC) have agreed to speed up the construction of the fourth leg of a gas pipeline running to China.
According to the press service of Uzbekneftegaz, on Friday, the parties agreed to take joint measures to accelerate the construction of the pipeline. Also, the volume of gas supplies from Uzbekistan to China was discussed at the meeting.
The fourth leg of a gas pipeline with a total length of about 1,000 kilometers will pass through the territory of 5 countries – Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan and China. The length of the Uzbek section of the pipeline is 205 km. It will run through the territory of the Surkhandarya region.
The JV “Eastern Gas Pipeline” was created to implement the project with equal shares between the JSC Uzbekneftegaz and CNPC. The amount of foreign direct investment and loans to the project is approximately $800 million.