Tashkent police department comments on the use of physical force against a detained man
In Tashkent, a police officer used physical force against a detained man. Video of the incident was commented by the capital’s police department.
Recently, a video appeared on the Internet, which captured an incident in a patrol bus involving an officer and a man. According to preliminary data, two citizens were detained for violating the public order and drinking alcohol in a public place.
One of the detainees — 49-year-old M. Ulugbek, a resident of Namangan region, an unemployed, was previously convicted several times. He was in an intoxicated state, “insulted a bus driver’s assistant, reacted aggressively to his remark — attacked the employee and hit him”.
After that, the physical force was applied against him, the police department noted.
M. Ulugbek was taken to the interior affairs department No.7 of the Uchtepa district, where a protocol was drawn up on administrative offenses under Articles 183, 187 and 194 of the Administrative Responsibility Code of Uzbekistan.