Grand Fergana Canal may be renamed
A draft resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers on the solemn celebration of the festive event “Eighty years of the Grand Fergana Canal” has been published on the portal of discussing draft normative-legal acts.
The draft document says that this year marks the 80th anniversary of the construction of the Grand Fergana Canal, which is of great importance in the socio-economic life of the Fergana Valley. It is also the main canal in irrigating agricultural lands.
In accordance with the draft document, it is planned to rename the Grand Fergana Canal as the Grand Fergana Canal named after Usman Yusupov.
The total length of the canal is 350 km and includes two tracts: the upper Naryn (44 km) and lower Karadarya (301 km), separated by a section of the Karadarya River. 283 km of the canal tracks falls on the territory of Uzbekistan, 12 km - on the territory of Kyrgyzstan, and 62 km - on the territory of Tajikistan.
More than a thousand hydraulic structures were built on the Grand Fergana Canal. There are 9 dams, 258 water outlets, 7 spillways, 8 aqueducts and 101 bridges for transport routes on the canal. In total, the Grand Fergana Canal system irrigates about 500,000 hectares of land.
If the document is approved and enters into force, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will be instructed to invite representatives of Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan to participate in the events.