Cement plant worth $144 million commissioned in Surkhandarya
Last year, a cement plant was commissioned in the Sherabad district.
According to the presidential press service, another such production was organized this year in the Jarkurgan district by the foreign enterprise “Surkhonsementinvest”. The plant has been installed modern equipment from Germany, Austria, Russia and China.
Total cost of the project is almost $144 million, its first stage has been completed. After reaching the full capacity, the plant will produce 1.1 million tons of cement and export 750,000 tons of it abroad. 1,125 people will be employed at the plant.
On October 17, Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the activities of the enterprise.
“The Surkhandarya region has huge economic opportunities. It has almost all elements included in the Mendeleev periodic table. We must effectively use this for the benefit of our people,” the president said.
In the future, the plant plans to organize the production of dry construction mixtures, hydrated lime and reinforced concrete products with the attraction of more than $12 million investment.
Presentation of projects on development of industry, small business and private entrepreneurship in the region, improvement of drinking water supply and sewage systems, expansion of production and export of building materials took place here.
Responsible executives were given instructions to construct 9-12-storey houses in each district of the region, develop Denau district’s economy and organize a free economic zone in it, as well as to increase export potential and investment attractiveness of Surkhandarya.