Production of gasoline decreases by 13% in Uzbekistan
According to the State Statistics Committee, in January-September 2019, production of petrol in the country fell by 13.2%.
It was noted that during the same period in 2018, Uzbekistan produced 873,200 tons of gasoline, and in 2019 – 758,100 tons.
There has also been a decline in the production of diesel fuel – 5.4%. In 2018, 806,800 tons of diesel were produced, in 2019 – 763,400 tons.
At the same time, Uzbekistan reduced oil production in January-September 2019 by 6.5% compared to the same period of 2018 (524,900 tons).
In the reporting period, natural gas production was about 45.05 billion cubic meters, which is 0.8% less than in the same period of 2018.
Also, in January-September 2019, Uzbekistan produced more than 1.56 million tons of gas condensate, which is 3.3% less than in the same period last year.