Uzbekistan, UK sign Partnership and Cooperation Agreement
On October 31, 2019, the Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Great Britain Timothy Torlot signed a Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
According to the MFA press service, the agreement is a comprehensive document aimed at preserving the existing legal foundations and developing relations between the parties in political, trade-economic, industrial, transport, agricultural, energy, scientific, technical, financial and other fields.
This international document helps to ensure the duration of the contractual relations of Uzbek-British cooperation after Britain left the European Union and further develop comprehensive practical cooperation in all areas.
The agreement shall enter into force on the first day of the month following the date of receipt of the last written notification of the parties on the implementation of domestic procedures.
The document also provides for the possibility of provisional application of the agreement until its entry into force.