Uzbekistan delegation to visit the Netherlands, present the country’s agricultural potential
On January 19-21, 2020, the delegation of Uzbekistan, headed by the Minister of Agriculture Jamshid Khodjayev, will visit the Netherlands.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the Benelux countries, the program of the trip includes a visit to Wageningen University, where negotiations with the leadership of the institution, familiarization with its scientific and educational units are planned.
A presentation of Uzbekistan’s potential in the agricultural sector is also planned as part of a seminar organized by the diplomatic mission of our country at the Newsport (Nieuwspoort) international press center in The Hague on January 20. Heads and representatives of leading Dutch agricultural companies are invited to participate in the event.
It should be noted that the Netherlands is the world's second largest exporter of agricultural products, after the USA. Together with the USA and Spain, the Netherlands is one of the world's three leading producers of vegetables and fruit. It supplies a quarter of the vegetables that are exported from Europe. The Dutch agricultural sector is diverse; it covers a wide range of livestock and plant-cultivation sectors that include, for example, arable and dairy farming, cultivation under glass and tree-growing.