Finance Ministry to cover part of costs for machine harvesting of cotton
The government of Uzbekistan adopted a decree on measures to increase the level of cotton harvest mechanization in the regions of the republic, the Justice Ministry said.
In accordance with the decree, the acceleration of introducing cotton harvest mechanization will be carried out at the first stage (2020–2022) in Jizzakh, Kashkadarya, Syrdarya and Tashkent regions, at the second stage (2023–2026) in all other regions of the country.
In 2020, the Ministry of Finance will continue to cover 30 percent of the costs for the use of machine services during cotton harvest in Jizzakh, Kashkadarya, Syrdarya and Tashkent regions.
The resolution approved the action plan to increase the mechanization of cotton harvesting and establishing the production of cotton picking machines in 2020–2026.
Also, enterprises included in the system of JSC “Uzagrotekhsanoatholding” are allowed, as an exception, to purchase components, raw materials and materials for the production of agricultural machinery, conclude direct contracts for transport services and other services without attending tenders by selecting the best offers; pay VAT with a delay of 270 days from the date of placing goods for free circulation when importing components, raw materials and others.