“United States is pursuing the right policy in Afghanistan” - Kamilov
Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov believes that the United States is pursuing the right policy in Afghanistan as part of the peaceful settlement.
At the same time, the Foreign Minister stressed that Uzbekistan will continue to cooperate with the US in this direction.
“The war in Afghanistan has been going on for 40 years. During this time, the very nature of the conflict has changed. So many parties involved in the matter outside the country, which sometimes have completely different interests, have changed. Therefore, the peace process will take some time. There is no other alternative. What the United States is doing is all correct. We will closely cooperate to achieve one goal – to ensure regional security, to fulfill our mission in this reconciliation process. That is the major point of Uzbekistan’s policy towards neighboring Afghanistan,” Kamilov said.
He noted that Uzbekistan does not have any “ambitions to play some key role” in this process.
“At the same time, we have no illusions that the Afghan problem will be solved with one push,” he added.