New khokim of Jalakuduk district appointed
The head of the Andijan regional department of public education Furqatjon Buzrukov has been appointed khokim of Jalakuduk district. He replaced Sodiqjon Turdiyev, who was appointed senator by the president and became chairman of the “Nuroniy” Fund.
Today, February 4, an extraordinary session of the Council of people’s deputies was held in Jalakuduk district. The khokim of Andijan region Shuhratbek Abdurakhmonov attended it and delivered a speech.
According to Kun.uz correspondent, the session considered an organizational issue and a new khokim of the district was appointed.
Prior to his appointment, Buzrukov has been working as head of the Andijan regional public education department.
Furqatjon Buzrukov was born in 1985 in Andijan. In 2010, he graduated from Andijan State University.
In 2010-2014, he held various positions in the Andijan regional administration, in 2014-2016, he served as the director of the Andijan Pedagogical College, in 2016-2018 – head of the Andijan regional department for culture and sports and in 2017-2018 – head of the Andijan secondary specialized education department.