A new state control procedure to be introduced in the construction sector
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on measures to radically improve the quality of construction-installation works and improve the control system in the construction sector.
According to the document, from April 1, 2020, an improved procedure for state control in the sphere of construction, reconstruction and overhaul facilities is introduced based on risk categories.
The Ministry of Construction, together with the interested ministries and departments, is tasked within two months to submit to the Cabinet of Ministers a draft government decision on the approval of the Administrative Regulation for the implementation of state construction control of objects, providing for:
- the establishment of differentiated requirements for the examination of project documentation, the procedure and frequency of state construction control of facilities, depending on their risk categories and functional purpose;
- the exception for the objects of a low risk category and individual housing construction of mandatory requirements for the examination of design documentation, architectural supervision and state construction control with the introduction of instrumental technical examination for the compliance of the object with the requirements of the legislation in the field of construction by the territorial inspections for control in the construction sector under the Ministry of Construction of Karakalpakstan, the main construction departments of the regions and Tashkent upon completion of facilities;
- strengthening the qualification requirements and responsibility of inspectors of the Control Inspection in the construction sector under the Ministry of Construction of the Republic of Uzbekistan and territorial inspections, as well as persons carrying out technical and field supervision of objects with a high risk category;
- phased implementation during 2020 of modern information and communication technologies, including electronic document management within the framework of state construction control in the National Information System “Transparent Construction”, with the launch of the “Control in Construction” subsystem in pilot mode from June 1, 2020 in Tashkent.
The Inspectorate and its territorial subdivisions, within the framework of state construction control, have the right to suspend construction-installation works and demand dismantling in the event of structural violations that affect the earthquake resistance of buildings and structures, as well as endangering human life and health.
The structure will also be able to send submissions to the relevant authorities and organizations to resolve the issue of suspension, termination and cancellation of licenses and permits for activities in the field of design and construction.