Saudi Arabian company begins first phase of TPP construction in Uzbekistan
Photo: Ministry of Energy
ACWA Power (Saudi Arabia) has launched the first phase of practical work in Uzbekistan as part of an investment program to build a thermal power plant in Syrdarya region.
Before the company began construction, work began on exploration of the soil. A new thermal power plant will be built near Syrdarya TPP, and its efficiency will be 1.7 times higher than the current one, thanks to the equipment with modern combined-cycle gas turbine (CCGT).
According to the press service of the Energy Ministry, the total capacity of the new TPP will be 1,250-1,500 MW. Two CCGT units belonging to the H/J category will be installed, which is almost twice as efficient as the power units of the Syrdarya TPP. New plants generate twice as much electricity based on the conventional amount of natural gas.
The investor uses the latest plant models, the efficiency of which is more than 60 percent, capable of generating 10.0 billion kWh of electricity per year.
The construction of a new thermal power plant is carried out in full directly through private investment, and the generated electricity is sold under a long-term contract.
The discussion of this investment project took place at a meeting of the Energy Minister Alisher Sultanov with a delegation led by the Energy Minister of Saudi Arabia Abed bin Abdullah Al-Saadoun on February 7, 2020. The delegation included Mohammed Abunayyan, Board Chairman of ACWA Power and other company officials.