Abdulla Aripov, Askar Mamin launch joint production of new cars in Kazakhstan
On March 28, in the city of Kostanay (Kazakhstan), Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov and his Kazakh counterpart Askar Mamin gave an official start to the joint project of UzAuto Motors JSC and SaryarkaAvtoProm LLP on the production of new car models under the Chevrolet brand.
It is noted that until the end of 2020, on the new production line, more than 1 thousand highly productive jobs will be created, which is of particular importance in the context of increasing labor flows between the services and production sectors. Currently, the plant operates in three shifts with a full load.
Askar Mamin noted the growing relevance of the integration of production processes in Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan in order to reduce import dependence on goods and services from third countries.
According to the press service of UzAuto Motors JSC, several new Chevrolet car models will be assembled at the new production line – Damas, Labo, Trailblazer, Malibu, Spark, etc.
The final cost of the Chevrolet Damas bus and Chevrolet Labo truck will be about 3 million tenge, which increases their attractiveness for small and medium-sized businesses in trade, logistics, agricultural and other fields.