Uzbekistan increases production of masks to 2.6 million per day
As of March 31, the number of enterprises producing protective masks has reached 195, which is more by 9.3 times compared to March 1, 2020.
Daily production of masks amounts to 2.64 million units, the press service of the “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” Association reported.
At the same time, the production of medical gowns (overalls) is 9 thousand units a day, medical gauze – 398 thousand linear meters.
Protective masks are produced in almost all regions of the country, the largest number of masks are produced in the Tashkent region (404 thousand pieces), Tashkent city (283 thousand pieces) and Kashkadarya region (232 thousand pieces).
It is noted that these figures provide information about enterprises in which monitoring is established by the “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” Association, and actual production volumes may differ from these figures.
Currently, measures are being taken to increase the production of masks to 5 million pieces per day.