Coronavirus: Third death case registered in Uzbekistan
The Ministry of Health reported that one of the coronavirus patients (40-year-old man), who was hospitalized on March 30, died of congestive lung and heart failure. This is the third death case among patients in the country.
“On March 30 this year, a resident of Chirchik (Tashkent region) Sh. was admitted to the regional infectious diseases hospital in critical condition. He was provided with all the necessary treatments. On March 31, the patient was transferred to the clinic of the Republican Research Institute of Epidemiology, Microbiology and Infectious Diseases in order to provide specialized medical care. The prompt laboratory test confirmed that he had coronavirus infection.
The 40-year-old patient was connected to the artificial respiration device in the clinic’s intensive care unit. During the patient’s treatment period, chief pulmonologist of the Ministry of Health, professor I. Liverko, leading resuscitators D. Sobirov and Kh. Sattarov provided necessary recommendations. In addition, antiviral, antibacterial, infusion, mucolytic, symptomatic, and respiratory therapies were performed in accordance with treatment standards.
Despite the full implementation of the recommendations, the patient Sh. was diagnosed with cardiac arrest due to heart and lung failure,” the Health Ministry said.
Earlier, Health Minister Alisher Shadmanov said that 31 coronavirus patients in Uzbekistan had pneumonia. Of these, the condition of 9 patients was relatively serious, 2 of them – in critical condition, and 2 critically ill patients were connected to the artificial respiration device.