45 more people test positive for coronavirus
The number of people diagnosed with the coronavirus infection in Uzbekistan has increased by another 45, reaching 1,450.
“As of 10:00 a.m., April 18, the number of coronavirus infection cases in the country stands at 1,450,” the Ministry of Health said in a statement.
To date, 156 people have completely recovered from the disease and were sent to the rehabilitation center, four people died.
It should be reminded that on April 17, a group of Chinese doctors arrived in Uzbekistan to help medical personnel in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic. The group includes virologists, epidemiologists, pulmonologists, therapists, surgeons and infectious disease specialists.
To note, this medical group worked in Nanchang, China (the administrative center of Jiangxi Province), which borders Hubei Province (the epicenter of the coronavirus outbreak) and has the highest number of recovered patients in China.