“Non-targeted use of funds worth over 112 million soums revealed in Andijan region” – Senate
Representatives of the Senate of Oliy Majlis and the Accounts Chamber held a joint teleconference which analyzed how efficiently budgetary funds are being used in Andijan region.
The conference participants revealed a non-targeted use of funds worth about 112.4 billion soums.
Due to inefficient spending of funds in the amount of 4.9 billion soums, the construction of water facilities, which was planned to be commissioned in 2018, had not been completed. Because of this, the population of a number of mahallas in the Khodjaabad district is still not provided with drinking water.
The meeting participants discovered other budget violations as wel.
In particular, it turned out that the local budget did not receive additional income in the amount of more than 92 billion soums.
40% of additional sources of local budgets should have been aimed at providing employment and creating new jobs, but no funds have been allocated for this.
In addition, 10% of additional sources should have been spent on events organized on the basis of public opinion, but these funds were not spent.
All relevant materials were transferred to the prosecutor’s office of Andijan region for legal assessment.