State orders “Salomatlik” and “Fakhriy Murabbiy” established in Uzbekistan
At the IV plenary session of the Senate of Oliy Majlis, the laws on the establishment of the “Salomatlik” order, the “Fakhriy Murabbiy” order and the “Soglom Turmush” medal were discussed.
The state order “Salomatlik” consists of two degrees. The Order of the I degree is awarded for a significant contribution to the development and improvement of the healthcare sector on the basis of modern requirements and strengthening the health of the population, and the Order of the II degree is awarded to people, who are actively involved in protecting public health, early prevention of various diseases and their elimination.
The “Salomatlik” order and the “Soglom Turmush” medal can also be awarded to foreign citizens and stateless persons.
The state order “Fakhriy Murabbiy” is awarded to compatriots, who have made a worthy contribution to the education of youth, the comprehensive support of talented youngsters, the further development of their knowledge and abilities.
This order can be awarded to citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan, foreign citizens and stateless persons, who, thanks to deep knowledge and rich life experience, by setting a personal example, help to increase the spirituality of youth, widely promote a healthy lifestyle among the population, who received special attention for high services to the state and society.
Senators approved the laws.