Uzbekistan to celebrate Eid al-Fitr on May 24, mass prayers prohibited
On May 21, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a resolution on celebrating Ramadan Hayit (Eid al-Fitr).
According to the decision of the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan, the first day of Ramadan Hayit in the country will be celebrated on May 24, 2020.
As it is noted in the resolution, the holy month of Ramadan, which is a month of benevolence, generosity and charity, will be held in Uzbekistan at home with the family. Mass prayers in mosques will not be allowed taking into account the current situation with the coronavirus pandemic.
The Council of Ministers of Karakalpakstan, the khokimiyats of the regions and the city of Tashkent, together with the Ministry for Mahalla and Family Affairs, the Committee on Religious Affairs under the Cabinet of Ministers, as well as public organizations have been instructed to implement appropriate measures to conduct Ramadan Hayit in accordance with the national and religious traditions of our people, in compliance with quarantine requirements.
In addition, it was recommended that the National Television and Radio Company of Uzbekistan, the National News Agency of Uzbekistan and other mass media widely cover events related to the celebration of Ramadan Hayit.