Coronavirus: Largest district of Samarkand region marked as “red” zone
In the Samarkand region, an area with a half-million population has been classified as a “red” zone after new cases of coronavirus infection were identified.
The information service of the Samarkand Internal Affairs Department published a video about raids in the district, which stated that the district has become a “red” zone.
According to Kun.uz correspondent, in Urgut district, all grocery stores closed for one day from May 24 in order to avoid crowding and checkpoints have been organized in the central streets of the district and between villages.
Due to the fact that the coronavirus has recently been detected among people outside quarantine zones, the quarantine measures in the region have been strengthened. In particular, Taylak, Akdarya, Payaryk, Pastdargom, Urgut districts, as well as the city of Juma and Samarkand were taken under strict control. There are 25 mobile raid groups working in the city of Samarkand.
There were rumors on social media that any movement on vehicles was completely restricted, but it soon became known that cars with special stickers are still allowed to operate. However, every car in the “red” zone is checked and disinfected.
According to the latest data, 338 people were diagnosed with the coronavirus infection in the Samarkand region, 247 recovered and one patient died.