Construction of a hospital for coronavirus patients started in Samarkand
18 hectares of land inside the military unit in Samarkand were transferred for construction of a medical complex for 100 patients.
This hospital will specialize in treating various diseases, including infectious ones. It is also planned to organize a treatment and resuscitation department and build housing for medical personnel.
The general contractor, “Bunyodkor Obod Pastdargom” State Unitary Enterprise, plans to build the complex within a month and put it into operation immediately.
In addition, the construction of a quarantine complex for 1,000 patients began on the territory adjacent to the military camp. JSC Uzavtosanoat has already started importing containers for this complex, while the Ministry of Health supplies necessary medical and diagnostic equipment.
These medical institutions are planned to be transferred to the Ministry of Defense in the future.
As of 10:00 a.m., May 28, in Uzbekistan, the number of coronavirus infection cases is 3,396, 2,668 people recovered from the disease and 14 died. The number of active cases of infection reached 714.