Uzbekneftegaz abandons production of AI-80 gasoline, switches to producing Euro-5 standard fuels
Oil refineries in Uzbekistan will completely abandon the production of AI-80 gasoline and switch to the production of fuel that meets Euro-5 standards. This decision was made during the visit of Mekhriddin Abdullayev, Board Chairman of Uzbekneftegaz JSC, and members of the Working Group to the Bukhara Oil Refinery.
“During the visit, the company’s management met with the officials of the plant, members of the modernization and reconstruction group. The sides discussed the financial and economic situation of the company in the context of new global oil prices, the existing technological capacity of the plant, prices and quality of raw materials, prospects for the modernization and reconstruction of the plant.
The investment project on modernization and reconstruction provides for starting the production of high-octane gasoline AI-91, AI-93, AI-95, as well as fuels that meet Euro-5 standards, the transition to diesel fuel production and completely abandoning the production of AI-80 gasoline. This innovation will start in Bukhara and will continue throughout the country,” said Siyovush Turakhodjaev.
It was noted that during the visit to the Bukhara refinery, the parties discussed the issues of sale of oil products in domestic and foreign markets, provision of raw materials, increase of technical and economic performance of the project, adaptation to changes in oil prices, as well as further investment projects on modernization and reconstruction.