First rails of Sergeli metro line being installed
The total cost of the overpass-shaped subway is $82.66 million.
Uzbekistan Railways reported that the installation of the first rails on the Sergeli subway line has begun.
The total cost of the overpass is $82.66 million, $47.56 million of which comes from the state budget and $35.1 million – from the loan of the Reconstruction and Development Fund. The construction work of this project started at the beginning of 2017. The project was prepared by specialists of “Boshtransloyiha” JSC, and construction work is being carried out by specialists of the “Bridge Construction Trust” of Uzbekistan Railways. The Sergeli subway line is being built in a completely new way, which has never been used in Central Asia – the road is being built like a bridge, trains run above the ground.
“According to the project, the total length of this line is 6.94 km, and it consists of Chosh-Tepa, Tashkent Ring Road, Sergeli, Afrosiyob, Kipchak and Chinor stations,” says Soyibjon Jurayev, head of the Tashkent metro line construction department under the unitary enterprise “Tashkent Metro”. “The “Bridge Construction Trust” unitary enterprise and stations established a plan on carrying out construction work involving experienced specialists of the enterprise, and these works have now started. In order to make a large-scale construction and the installation process possible, 60 units of modern equipment and mechanisms are being used and more than 700 specialists are employed and they work in 2 shifts.
Over the past period, during the construction of the foundation for 5 of all 6 stations and the support columns between them, workers used the drilling method on the basis of German technology, and the support pillars have been fully installed, and now 26-meter beams are being installed between them. In addition, there are other works being done: building the foundations for escalators at the stations, bricklaying, marble cladding, wiring works, as well as installation of passenger platform beams and metal structures.
The Chosh-Tepa station of the Sergeli line will be connected with the Olmazor station of the Chilanzar line. To implement such a complex project, the builders completed earthworks on 21,550 cubic meters, installing left and right retaining walls in the area of the Chilanzar electric depot. So far, the first rails have been laid here. About 600 meters of rails have been laid from the Tashkent Ring Road station to the Sergeli station. The tunnel section of this line was connected to the Olmazor station of the Chilanzar line, and the reburial of the tunnel was completed with the asphalt pavement being restored. It is noteworthy that the Chosh-Tepa station will be the first overpass-shaped station of the new line.
In the Tashkent Ring Road station, meanwhile, the installation of pillars and escalators, bricklaying, marble cladding, and wiring works have been completed, and the interior decoration of the station is will soon be finalized. The installation of metal structures on the station roof, which used 34 metal trusses, and concreting the platform part of the station has also been completed. Platforms are decorated with marble slabs.
At the Sergeli station, excavation and bricklaying works and construction of the escalator foundation have been completed, as well as the installation of 770.6 sq. m. metal roof was finalized. Currently, the interior and exterior walls of the station are ready for decoration.
At the Afrosiyob and Kipchak stations, the foundations of the building have been excavated and concreting works have started, with the outer and inner walls of the stations being bricked, and the plastering work being completed. In addition, 100% reinforced concrete beams were installed on the platform of the Afrosiyob station. Installment of reinforced concrete beams is finished by 64.4%, installment of crossbars – by 86.6%, installment of pillars – by 83.0%, and construction of 580m section of the tunnel has been completed.
All ground metro stations under construction use modern equipment and quality construction materials. In particular, there are safe tactile tiles on the platform of the stations for passengers with disabilities, modern elevators and escalators help passengers to get on the platforms, while modern video surveillance equipment ensures safety at the stations.