Uzbek scientists develop a diagnostic kit for COVID-19 RNA extraction
Scientists of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan have developed a diagnostic kit for coronavirus RNA extraction.
To remind, WHO has proposed the PCR method as the standard for the diagnosis of COVID-19 and for PCR analysis, it is first necessary to extract COVID-19 coronavirus RNA.
According to the press service of the Academy of Sciences, after the first discovery of the SARS-COV-2 virus in Uzbekistan on March 15, the Institute of the Chemistry of Plant Substances started the development of a diagnostic kit for COVID-2019 RNA extraction.
Clinical trials of this set have shown that the SARS-COV-2 virus RNA kit developed in Uzbekistan has the same sensitivity and specificity as those produced all over the world, but has advantages such as usability, speed of analysis (1 hour) and low cost (cheaper at least by 30%).
The diagnostic kit has been registered under the brand name “ENCOR” in the State unitary enterprise “State Center for Examination and Standardization of Medicines, Medical Products and Medical Equipment” under the Ministry of Health and has obtained a serial production permit.
Also, using this kit, it is possible to extract the RNA/DNA of hepatitis B, hepatitis C and HIV viruses.
“Diagnostic kits developed at the Institute of the Chemistry of Plant Substances will replace expensive imported analogues currently used in Uzbekistan. The Institute will produce these kits, on the basis of orders by the Ministry of Health,” the press service noted.