Uzbekistan prepares for bilateral negotiations with WTO member countries
The interdepartmental commission on work with the World Trade Organization and the working group on Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO held a joint videoconference meeting on July 21.
The session provided information on the preparations for bilateral negotiations with the WTO member countries on access for the goods and services market.
The heads of the relevant ministries and departments were reminded of the need to organize quality and comprehensive preparations for the negotiations, i.e. the timely formulation of strategic documents, engaging competent staff and experts and gathering the necessary information to answer questions of the WTO member countries.
The meeting resulted in the adoption of a plan of action for the next stage of the negotiations on Uzbekistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization, and the identification of specific plans and priority tasks in this process.
It should be reminded that 60 member countries participated in the fourth meeting of the working group on Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO on July 7. 23 states supported Uzbekistan’s accession to the organization. It was also decided to move immediately to the stage of developing a factual summary, on which the report of the working group will be based on.