Suspects in the murder of a former employee of the Supreme Court detained
Law enforcement officers have detained two citizens suspected of killing a former employee of the Supreme Court.
Photo: Prosecutor General’s Office
It should be recalled that on August 8, the Kibray district DIA received a message that a suitcase with a corpse was found in the cell of HPP No. 11 of the UE “Kodiriya GESlar Kaskadi”.
As a result of operational-search activities, the identity of the deceased was established: he was born in 1968 in the Samarkand region, lived in the capital’s Yakkasaray district. Reportedly, the deceased previously worked as a supplier at the Supreme Court.
Then the prosecutor’s office of the Kibray district opened a criminal case under Article 97 (premeditated murder) of the Criminal Code.
On August 12, the press service of the Prosecutor General’s Office reported that two people had been detained during the operational-search activities.
They were charged under articles 97 (premeditated murder), 169 (theft), 227 (seizure, destruction, damage or concealment of documents, stamps, seals, forms, state number plates of motor vehicles and their trailers) and 241 (failure to report a crime or harboring) of the Criminal Code.
The detained persons were taken into custody. Investigative and operational-search activities continue.