Uzbekistan to create reserve of 500 billion soums to support population
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has instructed to form by December 1 a reserve of 500 billion soums to support low-income families.
“There is every possibility for the formation of an additional reserve of 500 billion soums by December 1. These funds will become an additional resource to support the low-income segments of the population,” the presidential press service informs.
Mirziyoyev also gave instructions to increase tax revenues by reducing the share of the shadow economy and drawing on additional reserves, which will be an important source of support for the population.
It was also noted that there is a need to establish public control over the spending of funds received from additional reserves and to further strengthen the activities of local councils of people’s deputies in this regard.