Foreigners investing $3 million in Uzbekistan to receive a 10-year residence permit
This procedure is expected to come into force in 2021.
Photo: оrphanednation.com
The draft law “On the legal status of foreign citizens and stateless persons in the Republic of Uzbekistan” has been developed. Dilshod Murodbekov, head of the Migration and Citizenship Registration Department at the Ministry of Internal Affairs, commented on this at the September 3 press conference.
“Under the previous procedure, when a foreign national entered Uzbekistan, he or she was required to go to the migration and citizenship office to register with the police department. At present, these obligations have been canceled and their temporary registration is carried out through an electronic system,” Dilshod Murodbekov said.
Reportedly, the new bill also sets out the terms of temporary certificates for investors. Foreigners, who invest $3 million in Uzbekistan, will be issued a residence permit for a period of 10 years. This procedure is planned to come into force on January 1, 2021.
It should be noted that a system of issuing residence permits has also been introduced to persons who have received the status of an honorary citizen, that is, who have invested more than $1.2 million.
The adoption of the law will facilitate the free movement of foreign citizens in the territory of Uzbekistan. Previously, foreigners were required to live only in one place after temporary registration. Now, if a foreign citizen expresses a desire to live in another region, he or she is given the opportunity to temporarily register and live in another region without revoking his previous registration.
“Another advantage of the bill is that there will be no hassle in allowing foreign nationals to enter or leave Uzbekistan,” Murodbekov said.
It was reported that if a foreigner is ill or unable to leave Uzbekistan within the specified period due to an accident, they will be given the opportunity to leave the country without providing additional documents and paying additional state duties.