Uzbekistan’s total external debt as of July 1 announced
As of July 1, 2020, Uzbekistan’s total external debt amounted to $27.6 billion, up by $3.1 billion (12.7%) compared to the beginning of the year, follows from the data of the Central Bank.
In the first half of 2020, the public external debt also maintained an upward trend. This process is explained by the attraction of new external borrowings to mitigate the socio-economic impact of the crisis caused by the spread of the COVID-19 virus and to finance government programs for the development of economic sectors and regions.
The increase in public sector debt in the first half of 2020 amounted to $1.7 billion. Private sector debt reached $1.4 billion, mainly due to increased borrowing by banks.
It is noted that in the first half of 2020, the private sector attracted loans totaling $2.1 billion: mainly banks – $1.8 billion, textile enterprises – $71 million, and enterprises of other sectors of the economy – $154 million.
At the same time, during the period under review, the principal and interest payments were repaid in the amount of $261 million and $168 million, respectively.