Inflation reaches 7.8% in Jan-Oct 2020
The State Statistics Committee has provided information on the level of inflation in the consumer market of Uzbekistan in October 2020.
According to the committee, the inflation rate in October was 1.4%, as was in September.
The inflation rate since the beginning of the year has reached 7.8%, it amounts to 11.5% per annum.
“In October, food prices rose by an average of 2.3%, non-food products – by 0.8% and services – by 0.7%. In general, in January-October 2020, the level of food prices increased by 10.0%, non-food products – by 6.9% and services – by 5.2%,” the committee’s report reads.
According to official statistics, prices for meat, poultry and fish in October rose by 0.7% compared to September. Eggs rose in price by 17.7%, sugar – by 8.6% and fruits and vegetables – by 3.2%.
It was noted that the prices for sugar and meat have increased by 15.0% since the beginning of the year. In particular, the price of boneless beef rose by 18.2% in 10 months.
In January-October, cottonseed oil increased by 24.2% (in October – by 13.6%), sunflower oil – by 23.9% (in October – by 11.2%), butter – by 11.1% (in October – by 1.6%), margarine – by 9.7% (in October – by 1.0%).
It should be noted that the Central Bank in October maintained the inflation forecast for 2020 at 11-12.5%. According to the 2021 state budget bill, the government expects the inflation rate to be around 10% next year.