Technical schools specialized in ICT to be established in Uzbekistan
The aim is to radically improve the quality of training ICT specialists to meet the demand for highly qualified personnel.
The draft resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers “On the organization of technical schools for the training of mid-level specialists and workers in the field of information and communications technology” has been announced.
The proposal of the Ministry of Information Technologies and Communications Development, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education on the organization of technical schools for training mid-level personnel in the field of ICT can be approved.
The main tasks of technical schools are:
• training of mid-level personnel with knowledge and skills in advanced technologies in the field of information and communications technology;
• training in the field of ICT within the educational standards, which provide the right to engage in labor activity;
• improving the professional competence and skills of students in the process of acquiring one or more qualifications in the ICT field;
• creating the necessary material-technical and methodological base for the educational process.
It is noted that the activities of technical schools will begin from the 2021/2022 academic year.
The technical schools will be under the auspices of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi and its branches, as well as the Ministry of ICT Development.
Successful graduates of technical schools will have the right to continue their studies in the 2nd year of higher education through individual interviews without entrance exams in the relevant bachelor’s degree programs in their field.