Kamilov speaks with Foreign Minister of Spain over the phone
On November 13, Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov held a telephone conversation with the Minister of Foreign Affairs, European Union and Cooperation of the Kingdom of Spain, Ms. Arancha González Laya.
As the MFA press service reported, the parties discussed the issues of further intensifying political dialogue and inter-parliamentary ties, as well as priority areas of bilateral relations in trade-economic, investment, tourism, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres.
The importance of deepening trade-economic and investment cooperation through joint development of specific measures for the effective use of existing opportunities was noted. In this context, it was proposed to hold in Tashkent the first meeting of the Uzbek-Spanish intergovernmental commission on trade-economic and investment cooperation, as well as a business forum with the participation of representatives of leading companies and business circles of the two countries when all the quarantine restrictions are lifted.
During the telephone conversation, an exchange of views on issues of interaction within the framework of international organizations and structures also took place.