Abdulla Aripov meets with Kazakhstan’s Prime Minister in Turkestan
The Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov met in Turkestan with the Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Askar Mamin.
The parties discussed topical issues of trade-economic and investment cooperation, collaboration in such spheres as agriculture, water management, energy, transport and logistics, customs and others.
“Special attention was paid to the practical implementation of the action plan to expand and deepen cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan in 2020-2022, the regional system of distribution of goods, the establishment of the Center for International Trade and Economic Cooperation on the Uzbek-Kazakh border, modernization of border checkpoints and other issues,” the press service of the Government of Kazakhstan said.
It was noted that Uzbekistan is a major trading partner of Kazakhstan in the Central Asian region. At the end of 2019, bilateral trade increased by 21.2% to $4.5 billion.
“The parties intend to increase trade turnover to $10 billion,” the statement reads.
The heads of government also took part in the opening ceremony of the Kazakh-Uzbek JV “Turkistan Textile” for the production of textile products in the region.