Working hours of CNG stations in Tashkent restricted
From December 7 this year, CNG stations in Tashkent have started operating on a new schedule. This was announced in a letter sent to the heads of gas stations by Dilshod Gafurov, acting director of Khududgaz Tashkent.
It was noted that due to the cold snap, all 54 gas stations in Tashkent will be cut off from 17:00 to 05:00 in order to ensure uninterrupted gas supply to the population, social and strategic facilities.
Khududgaztaminot confirmed the news, citing the fact that gas filling stations for cars are connected to large-diameter gas pipelines of heat supply companies.
“In order to provide the population of certain mahallas of Shaykhantakhur and Uchtepa districts, as well as heating centers of multi-storey houses and social facilities in Shakyhantakhur, Uchtepa, Chilanzar districts with natural gas in accordance with the required parameters, the Tashkent city administration decided to temporarily restrict the supply of natural gas to CNG stations,” the report reads.
Khududgaztaminot clarified that the restriction will be introduced “until the pressure in the main gas pipelines normalizes.”