Tashkent spending $140 million on construction of a new VIP airport
In 2021, the first stage of construction of a new civil aviation airport complex at Tashkent-Sharqiy (Eastern) Aerodrome will be completed. The total cost of the project is $140 million.
Photo: Heerim Architects
The first stage of construction of a modern civil aviation airport complex on the territory of Tashkent-Sharqiy (Eastern) Aerodrome, located in the Yashnabad district of Tashkent, will be completed by the end of this year. This is stated in the presidential decree “On measures to implement the investment program of Uzbekistan for 2021-2023”.
It is noted that the new facility is designed to serve 250 passengers per hour.
In May 2018, the project “Construction of a modern airport complex of civil aviation on the basis of Tashkent-Sharqiy (Eastern) Aerodrome” was announced. At that time, the airfield, which was under the control of the Defense Ministry, was transferred to the Uzbekistan Railways JSC. The project is currently being implemented by this company.
The new aviation complex will create the necessary conditions for the reception of high-level foreign delegations.