Two power units at Talimarjan TPP out of order again
Electricity outages are being observed in some areas of the Kashkadarya region, the press service of the Kashkadarya Regional Electric Networks JSC reports.
Reportedly, today, January 8, two power units with a capacity of 450 MW each at the Talimarjan thermal power plant were out of order again. Due to this, there are electricity outages in some areas of the Kashkadarya region.
The electricity supply to the city of Shahrisabz, as well as to Kamashi, Yakkabag, Shahrisabz, Kitab, Chirakchi, Guzar and Nishan districts is completely cut off.
According to the press service of the Energy Ministry, at 10:27 and 10:31, the protection system of the power unit triggered steam-gas units No.2 and 3 to switch off.
Specialists led by Energy Minister Alisher Sultanov headed to the station.
The reasons for the suspension are being determined, the ministry said in a statement.
It should be reminded that on January 5, an unscheduled shutdown of steam-gas units of the Talimarjan TPP caused serious power outages at places. Later, on January 7, the Energy Ministry issued a statement saying that “the work of Uzbekistan’s thermal power plants and energy system has been fully restored.”
To prevent damage to power equipment, the protection system was activated automatically and power units in some power plants were turned off. In particular, the capacity of Turakurgan TPP decreased from 750 MW to 500 MW, Takhiatash TPP from 280 MW to 150 MW, Navoi TPP from 450 MW to 230 MW and Tashkent TPP from 370 MW to 180 MW. Two power plants with a total capacity of 900 MW at Talimarjan TPP have been shut down.