Artificial Intelligence Development Alliance to appear in Uzbekistan
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has signed a decree on measures to create conditions for the accelerated introduction of artificial intelligence technologies.
The President approved the proposal of the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications, the Ministry of Innovative Development, government agencies, commercial banks and large industrial enterprises to create a Joint Alliance for Development of Artificial Intelligence.
The document states that the Joint Alliance is being created in order to accelerate and jointly implement priority projects for the introduction of artificial intelligence technologies in the sectors of the economy and the social sphere, optimize costs for their development, and disseminate best practices in this area in government agencies and organizations.
The Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications is the working body of the Joint Alliance.
The President also instructed to form an interdepartmental working group and, based on the best foreign practices, by June 1, 2021, submit to the Cabinet of Ministers proposals on specific mechanisms for the introduction of a special legal regime for the use of artificial intelligence technologies within the framework of experimental innovative research.