Activity Openness Index to be introduced in Uzbekistan
A decree of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev “On Approval of the Civil Society Development Concept for 2021-2025” has been adopted, the Ministry of Justice informs.
The decree approved civil society development targets for 2021-2025. These include:
- increasing the state support for non-governmental non-profit organizations and other civil society institutions in the form of grants and social orders by at least 1.2 times in 2021 and 1.8 times in 2025;
- allocation of public funds to support non-governmental non-profit organizations and other institutions of civil society in the Jokargy Kenes,  councils of people’s deputies. In particular, 16 billion soums will be allotted in 2021 and 70 billion soums in 2025;
- increasing the number of non-governmental non-profit organizations included in the state program to 30 in 2021 and to 50 in 2025;
- retraining and advanced training of managers of non-governmental non-profit organization at the Academy of Public Administration: 50 people in 2021 and 250 people in 2025.
From April 1, 2021, the Activity Openness Index for Non-Governmental Non-Profit Organizations will be introduced. The development and full implementation of the Index is the responsibility of the judiciary.