Finance Ministry says Uzbekistan should build 145 thousand houses a year to meet the population’s demand
Over the past 3-4 years, 30-35,000 multi-storey residential buildings have been built in Uzbekistan, but 145,000 apartments need to be built every year to meet the needs of the population, Farrukh Botirov, director of the Finance Ministry’s department, said.
“Studies conducted by experts from foreign international financial institutions have shown that we need to build 145,000 apartments a year for the next 25 years to meet the population’s demand for housing.
We have built only 30-35 thousand houses in the last 3-4 years. There is a huge unmet demand between 145,000 and 35,000.
Now builders also need to adapt to the market. Everyone will have an equal opportunity to offer their services,” the ministerial official said.
Earlier, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev said that in 2021, it is necessary to provide housing for 54,000 families. In particular, a total of 45,000 houses will be built under the state mortgage program, which is twice as much as last year.