Uzbekistan plans to commission 10 power plants by year end
According to the Ministry of Energy, after the commissioning of these 10 stations, the total capacity of the energy system of Uzbekistan will approach 16,000 megawatts, it will increase by 52% compared to 2016.
By the end of 2021, 10 power plants (thermal and solar power plants) with a total capacity of 1,800 megawatts will be commissioned in the country. The press service of the Ministry of Energy told Kun.uz.
It was noted that power plants are currently being built in Tashkent, Bukhara, Khorezm, Navoi, Samarkand, Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya regions.
When launched, the total capacity of the Uzbek energy system will approach 16,000 megawatts, it will increase by 52% compared to 2016.
By 2025, this figure is expected to increase to 25,600 megawatts, and by 2030 – to 29,200 megawatts. That is, it is planned to almost double the total capacity in 10 years.
“If 23% of the world’s energy consumption falls into the housing sector, in Uzbekistan it is 40%. In particular, the energy consumption per square meter in Europe is 120-150 kilowatt-hours per year, while in Uzbekistan this figure exceeds 390 kilowatt-hours or it is more by 240-270 kilowatt-hours.
According to experts, in less than 10 years the demand for electricity from the population and sectors of the economy will double. That is, by 2030, 120.1 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity will be generated (in 2020, this figure was 66.4 billion kilowatt-hours),” the ministry said in a statement.
According to estimates, in 2016 the average daily electricity consumption in the country was 137.8 million kilowatt-hours, while as of June 1, 2021, this figure accounts for183.7 million kilowatt-hours or it is more by 33.4%.
The ministry also said that by the end of 2021, 26,300 kilometers of low-voltage power transmission lines and more than 9,000 transformer substations will be repaired in the country.