Russia transfers cultural treasures of the XIII-XIX centuries to Uzbekistan
Ancient books and ceramic products from Uzbekistan were taken by a resident of the Crimea.
On June 21, a ceremony of transferring cultural property to representatives of the State Customs Committee of Uzbekistan was held in Moscow. 29 books and 16 ceramic products of the XIII-XIX centuries have been received by the Uzbek side.
According to art history, handwritten books are typical of the Central Asian written culture of the XIX century, a set of religious texts in Arabic, Persian (Farsi) and the Turkic language, as well as poetic works in Farsi and Turkic. Ceramic products - jugs, bowls, hums - are products of the pottery workshops of Samarkand of medieval times.
It is reported that cultural property was taken to Russia illegally. One of the residents of Crimea imported a container into the territory of the EAEU, indicating in the documents that she was carrying personal belongings. However, experts found manuscripts and ceramic products of cultural value during the customs inspection in the container.
A resident of Crimea was found guilty of committing a crime under Article 226.1 of the Criminal Code of the Russian Federation and sentenced to two years in prison with a suspended sentence. This was reported by the press service of the Federal Customs Service of Russia.