Workers of hematology and cancer centers to be paid monthly allowances
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on measures to improve the system of providing specialized medical care.
According to the document, starting from August 1, 2021, doctors, middle and junior medical workers of the palliative care departments of oncology and hematology centers will receive monthly allowances in the amount of 25 percent of the official salary for dangerous working conditions that harm their health.
In addition, the president instructed to review and ensure the approval of clinical protocols, standards for the diagnosis and treatment of diseases applying modern methods and technologies based on evidence-based medicine by the end of 2021.
At the same time, the decree approves a schedule for updating the quality standards of diagnosis and treatment in the specialized republican scientific and practical medical centers and ensures the regular publication of these standards on the official website of the Ministry of Health.