Tajik-Uzbek investment company established
The creation of a joint investment fund was announced in June.
By the decree of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev dated September 7, the Tajik-Uzbek investment company is being created, Spot reports.
The enterprise is created on the basis of the relevant intergovernmental agreement between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan. It was signed in June, within the framework of a bilateral investment forum on the eve of the visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Tajikistan.
The company is incorporated as a limited liability company. The authorized capital will initially amount to $12 million, with a subsequent increase to $50 million.
75% of the authorized fund will be provided by the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan, 25% – by Tajinvest, the structure of the State Committee for Investments of Tajikistan.
The followings were nominated to the supervisory board of the joint investment fund from the Uzbek side:
•  Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov;
•  First Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Laziz Kudratov;
•  Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade, Executive Director of the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan Shukhrat Vafayev.