Serial production of ZF-UZ-VAC 2001 vaccine launched in Uzbekistan
On September 30, a ceremony was held for the presentation of the Uzbek-Chinese vaccine against COVID-19, produced at the Jurabek Laboratories company.
The press service of the Ministry of Innovative Development reported about this.
“Today, 1,458,820 doses of ZF-UZ-VAC2001 vaccine produced on the basis of JV Jurabek Laboratories LLC were handed over to representatives of the Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance and Health Service,” the report said.
To date, the JV has produced a total of 7 million doses of vaccine, with subsequent doses being delivered in stages to vaccination sites.
The ceremony was attended by Minister of Innovative Development Ibrokhim Abdurakhmonov, Deputy Head of the Sanitary and Epidemiological Welfare and Public Health Service Nurmat Otabekov, First Deputy Director of the Agency for Development of Pharmaceutical Industry Dilshod Akbarov.
The Jurabek Laboratories LLC joint venture produces the vaccine under a cooperation agreement with the Chinese company Anhui Zhifei Longcom Biopharmaceutical Co., Ltd.
The ZF-UZ-VAC 2001 vaccine against COVID-19 was developed by Zhifei Longcom Biopharmaceutical in collaboration with the Institute of Microbiology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, the center of advanced technologies under the Ministry of Innovative Development and the Research Institute of Virology of the Health Ministry. According to the results of the third phase of clinical trials, the effectiveness of this vaccine is 81.76% after 3 doses for all strains and 92.93% against the “British” strain.
The production of the ampouled form of the drug was carried out on the basis of the original substance produced at the biopharmaceutical enterprise Anhui Zhifei Longcom Biopharmaceutical Co., Ltd.