Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives US congressmen
On October 6, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the US Congress consisting of Don Bacon, Doug Lamborn, Troy Nehls and August Pfluger, who are in Uzbekistan as part of bilateral talks on strengthening inter-parliamentary ties.
The issues of further expanding practical cooperation between the two countries were discussed at the meeting.
Mirziyoyev praised the active contacts and fruitful exchanges at the parliamentary level, which make a significant contribution to the rapid development of the Uzbek-US strategic partnership.
During the meeting, the sides discussed projects for cooperation with the leading states represented by members of the US delegation – Nebraska, Colorado and Texas.
Special attention was paid to the issues of innovation and industrial technologies, IT, agriculture, green energy, health and cooperation in education.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on the preparation of a joint “road map” and the organization of mutual visits of business missions.